Laker Invite Volleyball Tournament

MINOT, ND – One of the top Class B in-season volleyball tournaments in the state will be this weekend as the Laker Invite is held on Friday and Saturday. 11 of the 17 teams either ranked, or receiving votes, in the latest Class B Volleyball Poll will participate.
 
Pool A
#3 Linton-HMB
#7 Dickinson Trinity
#T9 Our Redeemer’s
Rugby
Park River-Fordville-Lankin
 
Pool B
#4 Thompson
RV Bishop Ryan
RV Carrington
Hazen
Glen Ullin-Hebron
 
Pool C
#5 Central Cass
#6 Kenmare
Des Lacs-Burlington
Center-Stanton
Medina-Pingree-Buchanon
 
Pool D
#1 Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich
#T9 Beulah
RV LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Ray
Fargo Oak Grove
 
All pool play on Friday will be in Des Lacs with Pools A & B beginning at 1 pm while Pools C & D are scheduled to start at 5 pm. Pools A & B will finish play on Saturday at 9 am in Burlington. Pools C & D finish play on Saturday at 9 am in Des Lacs. Based on pool play records, the tournament bracket play will be Saturday afternoon. The Championship Tournament featuring the top two seeds from each pool will be played in Des Lacs. The Consolation Tournament featuring seeds 3-5 from each pool will be played in Burlington.
 
 
High School Girls Volleyball
Class B
Laker Invite – Des Lacs & Burlington
 

Pool Play – Fri (10/1) in Des Lacs

Pool A
#T9 Our Redeemer’s vs Rugby, 1 pm
#3 Linton-HMB vs #7 Dickinson Trinity, 2 pm
Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs #T9 Our Redeemer’s, 2:45 pm
Rugby vs #7 Dickinson Trinity, 3:30 pm
#3 Linton-HMB vs Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 4:15 pm

 
Pool B
RV Bishop Ryan vs Glen Ullin-Hebron, 1 pm
Hazen vs RV Carrington, 2 pm
#4 Thompson vs RV Bishop Ryan, 2:45 pm
Glen Ullin-Hebron vs RV Carrington, 3:30 pm
Hazen vs #4 Thompson, 4:15 pm
 
Pool C
Des Lacs-Burlington vs Center-Stanton, 5 pm
#6 Kenmare vs Medina-Pingree-Buchanon, 6 pm
#5 Central Cass vs Des Lacs-Burlington, 6:45 pm
Center-Stanton vs Medina-Pingree-Buchanon, 7:30 pm
#6 Kenmare vs #5 Central Cass, 8:15 pm
 
Pool D
#1 Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich vs #T9 Beulah, 5 pm
Ray vs RV LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 6 pm
Fargo Oak Grove vs #1 Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 6:45 pm
#T9 Beulah vs RV LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 7:30 pm
Ray vs Fargo Oak Grove, 8:15 pm
 

Pool Play – Sat (10/2) in Burlington

Pool A
#T9 Our Redeemer’s vs #7 Dickinson Trinity, 9 am
Rugby vs Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 10 am
#T9 Our Redeemer’s vs #3 Linton-HMB, 10:45 am
#7 Dickinson Trinity vs Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 11:30 pm
Rugby vs #3 Linton-HMB, 12:15 pm

 
Pool B
RV Bishop Ryan vs RV Carrington, 9 am
Glen Ullin-Hebron vs #4 Thompson, 10 am
RV Bishop Ryan vs Hazen, 10:45 am
RV Carrington vs #4 Thompson, 11:30 am
Glen Ullin-Hebron vs Hazen, 12:15 pm
Pool Play – Sat (10/2) in Des Lacs
 
Pool Play – Sat (10/2) in Des Lacs
 
Pool C
Des Lacs-Burlington vs Medina-Pingree-Buchanon, 9 am
Center-Stanton vs #5 Central Cass, 10 am
Des Lacs-Burlington vs #6 Kenmare, 10:45 am
Medina-Pingree-Buchanon vs #5 Central Cass, 11:30 am
Center-Stanton vs #6 Kenmare, 12:15 pm
 
Pool D
#1 Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich vs RV LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 9 am
RV Beulah vs Fargo Oak Grove, 10 am
#1 Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich vs Ray, 10:45 am
RV LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs Fargo Oak Grove, 11:30 am
RV Beulah vs Ray, 12:15 pm
 
Championship Tournament – Sat (10/2) in Des Lacs
 
First Round
Match 1: Pool C #1 vs Pool D #2
Match 2: Pool D #1 vs Pool C #2
Match 3: Pool A #1 vs Pool B #2
Match 4: Pool B #1 vs Pool A #2
 
Consolation
Match 5: Match 1 loser vs Match 3 loser
Match 6: Match 2 loser vs Match 4 loser
 
Semfinal
Match 7: Match 1 winner vs Match 3 winner
Match 8: Match 2 winner vs Match 4 winner
 
5th Place
Match 5 winner vs Match 6 winner
 
3rd Place
Match 7 loser vs Match 8 loser
 
Championship
Match 7 winner vs Match 8 winner
 
Consolation Tournament – Sat (10/2) in Burlington
 
First Round
Pool C #3, bye
Match 1: Pool A #4 vs Pool B #5
Pool D #3, bye
Match 2: Pool B #4 vs Pool A #5
Pool A #3, bye
Match 3: Pool C #4 vs Pool D #5
Pool B #3, bye
Match 4: Pool D #4, vs Pool C #5
 
Second Round
Match 5: Pool C #3 vs Match 1 winner
Match 6: Pool D #3 vs Match 2 winner
Match 7: Pool A #3 vs Match 3 winner
Match 8: Pool B #3 vs Match 4 winner
 
Semifinal
Match 9: Match 5 winner vs Match 6 winner
Match 10: Match 7 winner vs Match 8 winner
 
3rd Place
Match 9 loser vs Match 10 loser
 
Championship
Match 9 winner vs Match 10 winner
 
 

Leave a Reply